GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

Privacy Policy -GDPR

European Data Ordinance (GDPR – General Data protection Regulation – New EU Data Protection Ordinance). It entered into force on 25 May 2018 and replaces the Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen -PUL). With this policy, we want to inform you about how we in different ways safeguard your privacy. You can learn more about what information we process about you, when we process personal information, what we use them for, how long we retain personal information, to whom we disclose personal information, how we protect personal information, and about your rights.

We are dedicated to protecting your privacy. We will keep your personal information safe and will never sell to third parties. We will be clear about why we collect your personal information and how we use it.

GB Obesitas Skåne AB collects personal information about you when you use our services. Some of these details you give us directly when you, for example, contact us via our website or email us. GB Obesitas Skåne AB uses the information we collect in order to fulfill our obligations towards you. Other information is indirectly aggregated, such as comments on our Facebook page. Please see below for examples of the data we collect from you:

gbobesitas.com
Name, address, contact details, Social Security number/birth data, length, weight, BMI, health data

We apply the privacy laws applicable to all processing of personal data at any time.

Information we get from social media

We sometimes collect Information published publicly on social media and this is an important source of information for us to better understand our customer base. We do it in a way that in most cases does not identify individual customers. As an example, we look at which groups of customers are more eager to talk to us via social media or use social media to talk about our services. If we intend to use information from social media such as Instagram, we will always contact you for your permission first. If you have a question or submit a complaint through our social media, we will of course have a record of your user name. This is used only to be able to correspond with you and resolve the problem you have.

How and why do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information for a variety of purposes. GB Obesitas Skåne AB uses information we collect to fulfill our obligations towards you and provide you with the service you expect. We may use this information to:

– Process your financial transactions.
– Send booking confirmation.
– Respond to customer service inquiries.
– Submit your requested product or service information.
– Stay informed about GB obesitas Skåne AB’s special offers and services.

You will be asked to confirm that you agree to give your personal information and that you authorize GB Obesitas Skåne AB to use your personal information. If any of your information has changed since the time you gave your consent, you can update and change your information at any time.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time if you no longer wish to participate.

There is a number of legal and regulatory requirements we as companies need to comply with, and some of these may affect how we process your personal data, or the length of time we are required to retain it.

You have the right to ask that we change your data, and you can ask for your information to be deleted. If we do not have the legal basis to keep them, we will remove them immediately.

GB Obesitas Skåne AB may be legally obligated to obtain and share your personal data. If possible, we will notify you when we process your information due to a legal obligation, but it may not always be possible. In order to prevent criminal activities or help to detect criminal activities, we may share information with, for example, Police. This is then performed in a safe manner. You may not be notified of this.

We use your personal information to deliver our services, and to provide you with the best possible customer service. As long as you use our products and services, you cannot opt out of removing this personal information. We have a legal obligation to ensure that the personal data we have are accurate and up to date.

We periodically update our records against commercially or publicly available sources to update addresses where customers for example have moved. You may opt out of this process, but it may be legal and regulatory requirements that require us to keep the information up to date if you use our products/services.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to perform our contractual commitments to you and as long as required by statutory retention periods.

We analyze the information we have about our customers to help us understand who our customers are, how they use our products and services, and how people work with us. We do not do so in such a way that individual customers can be identified. You have the right to protest against the way we use your information if you believe that we are not entitled to do so.

We process data in order to meet the security of all our communications networks, to detect or prevent any kind of illegal use or use that otherwise violates the terms of the service. We also treat these data to detect and prevent fraud, the spread of malware, virus attacks, etc. We treat the data on the basis of balance of interests.

The EES consists of all EU countries and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. Personal data can be transferred, processed and stored within these countries in a safe and secure manner as they provide an adequate level of protection of personnel data in comparison with Sweden. We will never transfer your data to a country outside the EU/EES.

Help us to help you by letting us know if your contact information changes, or if you see something wrong with the information we have about you.

You have the right to receive a copy of all information GB Obesitas Skåne AB has about you, including personal information, correspondence, etc. within a 30 day time limit and it is free of charge.

When you stop being a customer, we will retain your information in accordance with what is stated in our Privacy policy and what legal regulations require regarding medical care. You can request that GB Obesitas Skåne AB deletes your personal information. This is not an automatic right, what GB Obesitas Skåne AB can delete depends on the type of data we have about you.

Controller of personal data GB Obesitas Skåne AB

GB Obesitas Skåne AB is a data controller and is responsible for the personal information processed at gbobesitas.com. We determine the purpose of the processing and how it is to be accessed.

GB Obesitas Skåne AB
Personal data controller
Karlsfältsvägen 489-5
26365 Viken, Sweden
Email info@gbobesitas.com

We have appointed a data protection officer to ensure that we constantly process your personal data in an open, accurate and legal way. You can contact our data protection officer in the following ways:

GB Obesitas Skåne AB
Data Protection officer / Dataskyddsombudet

Wieslanderska Huset
Lilla Varvsgatan 11
Malmö, Sweden
info@gbobesitas.com

If you have complaints about our processing of your personal data, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority Datainspektionen.